Capel Rehoboth

A Grade II Listed Building in Harlech, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Capel Rehoboth

Also known as: Rehoboth Baptist Chapel

Location: On a commanding, elevated site on the eastern edge of Harlech with fine views over the town and castle; set within its own walled graveyard and accessed via a steep lane leading up from the Stryd Fawr

Community: Harlech

Community: Harlech

Built-Up Area: Harlech

Harlech

History

Rehoboth, also known formerly as Capel Uchaf was built in 1820 for the Scotch Baptists, nick-named the 'batis bara a chaws' (bread and cheeze baptists). The chapel was comprehensively restored in the late C19, at which period a schoolroom was attatched at the W end.

Located some 250m behind the chapel is a C19 baptismal immersion tank which belonged to the congregation; this has been largely rebuilt in the C20.

Exterior

Medium-sized rectangular chapel with later school-room addition stepped down at the W gable end. Of roughcast rubble with applied corner pilasters and window dressings of raised render in the late C19/early C20 vernacular manner; renewed slate roof with tiled ridge, plain bargeboards and slate slab-copings laid on at the gable ends. The sides of the chapel ate of 4 bays with 4 windows on the N side and 3 on the S, with a porch entrance on the third bay of the latter. The windows are tall, arched 8-pane sash windows with marginal glazing and 2-pane segmental heads. The porch is single-storey, gabled with boarded door to the W return and a small 8-pane sash to the front (S). Above this is an inset slate plaque inscribed: 'Rehoboth 1820 J.R.J.' Further tall arched window to the E gable end. The adjoining school-room has a catslide porch to the R on the S side (partly overlapping the chapel proper) wih boarded door. The S side has a 4-pane sash with marginal glazing and a boarded door to the basement at L; reduced, rendered brick chimney to the L gable.

Interior

The late C19 interior fittings have been retained. Grained pine pews with pointed-arched pew ends slope down to the Set Fawr with a central aisle in the usual manner. Four-part compartmented ceiling with boarding and lateral dividing beams. Each compartment has a central roundel with moulded frame and decorative iron vent. The Set Fawr has a U-shaped panelled enclosure with moulded vertical lower panels and turned, arcaded upper part; plain square newels with ball finials. Acess to the Set Fawr from R and L via similar flights of steps. The pulpit front has turned upper balusters and rail; tall arched recess behind the seat with broad plaster architrave. To the L of the Set Fawr is a 4-panel door with plain architrave.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early C19 Scotch Baptist chapel retaining good later C19 external and internal character.