Garden Wall and Arch at entrance to Ty-Cooke

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Town: Pontypool

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Goetre

Llanover

History

A garden wall which is probably early C17 in origin, but the entrance arch to the courtyard, though C17 in character, is probably rebuilt.

Exterior

The wall is constructed of carefully squared and snecked sandstone blocks. L-shaped wall enclosing the orchard of Ty-Cooke. It stretches about 25m along the road and about 50m up the entrance lane to Ty-Cooke having turned a right-angle at the former gatehouse. It then turns another right-angle and continues as a narrow gabled archway with a dovehouse in the gable. This arch gives access to the cobbled yard between the two listed houses at Ty-Cooke. The wall is about 3m high while the corner turret rises to about 4m. This is square and has beeen truncated. There is a blocked apparently C17 doorway with a dripmould over on the ground floor. Above this the wall has been rebuilt and capped off with coping stones. The interior face was not seen. This turret was possibly a gazebo from which the first floor has been removed.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an ancillary structure to an important early C18 farmhouse and as a part of an important farm group.