Keepers Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Goetre Fawr, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Keepers Lodge

Location: About 1000m south west of the Church of St. Illtyd set on the hillside above Troed-y-rhiw Farm and approached up a steep drive.

Town: Pontypool

Community: Goetre Fawr

Locality: Mamhilad

Pontypool

History

This is a Pontypool Park Estate lodge dating from c1840 and thus one of the improvements to the estate carried out by Capel Hanbury Leigh who was the estate owner from 1795-1861. That part of the estate in Mamhilad parish was sold in 1926. There have been some extensions and alterations since but the character of the building has been maintained.

Exterior

The house is built of rough red sandstone rubble with some dressed stones, Welsh slate roof; two small sections of the building have been rendered and painted. The original building is L-shaped, part two storey, part single storey and attic, in a picturesque rustic style, with C20 additions at the rear. The entrance front faces east and is in three bays. The left hand bay is gabled with the upper floor slightly projecting on stone corbels. Three-light timber mullion-and-transom window to each floor. In the centre is a projecting two storey porch with a 4-centred arch and a small slit window in the left return, plank door. Above in the gable is a replacement 2 x 2 pane casement. To the right is a 3-light casement, each light with two panes, 2 x 2 pane casement in a modern dormer above, gable end stack. The south elevation has a two storey bay, 4-light window below under a tented verandah supported on one timber post with lateral brackets. Above the bay is rendered with vertical timber posts and a small 2 x 2 casement in a gable. Gable stack to left. The west gable has the upper floor corbelled as before, 2-light casement. The rear wall has been altered and there is a small additional wing with a rooflight.

Interior not available for inspection at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of the interesting 'picturesque' lodges erected by the Pontypool Park Estate in the 1840s.