Pentre Mawr Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor (Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor), Flintshire

Entry Name: Pentre Mawr Farmhouse

Location: Approximately 0.9km SE of Trelawnyd church, at the end of a farm road on the S side of the A5151.

County: Flintshire

Town: Rhyl

Community: Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor (Trelawnyd a Gwaenysgor)

Community: Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor

Locality: Marian

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llanasa

History

Dated 1708 and a late example of a house built with mullioned windows. The bakehouse at the rear is added but is shown on the 1844 Tithe map. The original windows were replaced in the late C19 by wooden casements. The house is uninhabited, and probably has been since the erection of a mid-late C20 bungalow on the N side of the farmyard.

Exterior

A 2-storey, 3-window farmhouse of rubble stone and slate roof (partly missing) behind coped gables on moulded kneelers (the kneeler on the SE side dated 1708). Each gable end has a massive external stone stack. The symmetrical front has a centrally placed doorway in an ovolo-moulded surround, and a boarded door. It is flanked by C19 2-light casements under wooden lintels. The upper storey windows are similar but beneath coped gablets. Behind, on the R side of the house is a single-storey bakehouse with end stone stack. Facing the R side of the house it has a doorway with window to its R.

Listed as an early C18 farmhouse retaining strong regional character.