Ty Rhos

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayscastle, Pembrokeshire

Community: Hayscastle (Cas-lai)

Community: Hayscastle

Locality: St Lawrence

Saint Lawrence

History

Earlier C19 small gentry house, apparently built on the older estate of Trerhos owned or occupied by the Morse family in the C18, and then the Lloyds, then Vaughans and by the earlier C19 owned by the Edwardes family of Sealyham. There is a lease of 1834 to James Harries, from the Edwardes, and the Harries family were still tenants in 1904. There is however a brass plaque to Ann Edwardes (d 1889) of Ty Rhos in St Lawrence church. The plan form of entry and stair in the back wing leaving the front range without external access appears also at Camrose vicarage on a slightly larger scale.

Exterior

House, roughcast with hipped slate roofs and rendered end stacks. Two storeys, L-plan, the front to road with projecting wing to left, windowless with end chimney, and 2-window range to right, 12-pane sashes with C20 door and overlight in left bay. Windows have red brick heads. End wall to right is hipped and windowless with end stack. C20 lean-to to right attached to small rear range with C20 window and dormer. N garden front has two-storey, two window range of 12-pane sashes.

Not available for inspection.

Included as a late Georgian house of interesting plan form with surviving fenestration.