2, Piccadilly Square, Llanboidy, Whitland, SA34 OEL

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanboidy, Carmarthenshire

Location: The second house of terrace of four on N side of square some 70m up from churchyard.

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanboidy

Henllan Amgoed

History

Terraced house of a row of four, part of an unusual later C19 development for the Maesgwynne estate, comprising the terrace, a pair of semi-detached houses on the E side, and 2 detached houses. The architect was almost certainly George Morgan of Carmarthen, whom W.R.H. Powell employed elsewhere in the village at the time. W. R. H. Powell (1819-89) of Maesgwynne was a prominent improving landlord and sporting figure, MP for E. Carmarthenshire for about 20 years. He rebuilt much of the village of Llanboidy including the Maesgwynne Arms hotel, the church, the Market Hall, the School and many of the houses. Powell was a noted breeder of racehorses and hounds, master of fox-hounds for many years, and very large crowds came to meetings at the racecourse he laid out SW of the village.

Exterior

No 2 has rendered front wall, all windows replaced and door hood altered with blockwork rendered sides.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite alteration as part of a later C19 country estate housing development, rare in the region.