Blaenweneirch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanboidy, Carmarthenshire

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanboidy

Locality: Cwmfelinboeth

Henllan Amgoed

History

Farmhouse, probably early C19, marked on 1839 Llangan Tithe map as owned by W.S. Protheroe of Dolwilym and occupied by Evan Williams, with 144 acres (58 hectares).

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and rendered end wall stacks, larger to left. Two-storey, three-window front offset to right. Some slate-hanging remains under first floor centre sill. Four-pane horned small sash windows, smaller to upper floor, and C20 door. Slate sills. Outshut rear, whitewashed with 3 windows and door, only left window unaltered.

Not inspected.

Included as a substantial traditional farmhouse retaining vernacular character.