Dandderwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanboidy, Carmarthenshire

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanboidy

Locality: Rhydyparc

Llanfyrnach

History

Earth-walled earlier C19 single storey cottage with outbuilding, possibly marked on 1843 Tithe map as a cottage on Aberdyfnant Farm. A date of 1818 is said to have been found, not seen. The chimney end was rebuilt probably in the 1970s, and the roof which was thatched has been replaced entirely probably also in C20.

Exterior

Cottage, whitewashed earth walls with corrugated iron roof. W end wall rebuilt in later C20 in brick with small brick stack. One storey, double-fronted, offset to right. Four-pane sash window each side of door, with concrete sills. Short outbuilding attached to E, with slate roof and C20 metal window. .
Added mid to later C20 rear lean to.

Three rough hewn beams in W kitchen, fireplace wall rebuilt. Plank door to E parlour. No loft.