The Rest

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanboidy, Carmarthenshire

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanboidy

Locality: Crosshands

Login

History

Farmhouse mid C19 built for the Maesgwynne estate and apparently named in connection with the racecourse established nearby by W.R.H. Powell in the mid C19, for which the Maesgwynne Arms Hotel in Llanboidy was also built. The horses were rested here after racing. Not marked on 1839 Llangan Tithe map.

Exterior

Farmhouse, painted stucco with slate roof and rendered end wall stacks. L-plan Two-storey, three-window S front with stucco quoins and hoodmoulds to 12-pane sashes and centre door in later C19 brick and timber porch with coloured glass margins to glazed panels of double doors. Bracketted eaves and small half-hip to roof on W gable also with brackets. Rear has NW outshut and NE wing. Small 12-pane sash in outshut W end wall which is whitewashed stone.

Not inspected.

Included as a mid C19 farmhouse of character associated with the Maesgwynne estate racecourse.