Barn and stable ranges at Tregare

A Grade II Listed Building in Erwood, Powys

Community: Erwood

Locality: Tregaer

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanstephan

History

Barn and lofted cowhouse ranges at right angles, probably C18. Marked on the Gwenddwr Tithe map of 1840.

Exterior

Barn and lofted cowhouse at right angles, rubble stone with varied roofs. Barn range on S side has slate and tin roof, barn to left with full height doors and one loop to left, 2 to right. To right, a 2-bay cartshed with full-height entries and timber post between. Right end wall has outside steps to loft door.
Cowhouse has asbestos sheet roof, 2 loft windows breaking eaves under catslide roofs, and one window and 4 doors to ground floor, some with renewed lintels.

Barn has tie-beam trusses with angled struts and three rows of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a pair of traditional farm buildings retaining their character, of group value with Tregare.