Farm Building at Greenbank Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Northop, Flintshire

Entry Name: Farm Building at Greenbank Farm

Location: Located at the end of Greenbank Lane to the NW of the farmhouse. The farmyard is in front.

County: Flintshire

Town: Northop

Community: Northop (Llaneurgain)

Community: Northop

Locality: Greenbank

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Greenbank Farm was formerly known as Wared and belonged to the Soughton estate. An estate map of 1805 suggests that the original house was attached to the farm building. The house was rebuilt on a new site to the SE, c1860-70, when the farm building was remodelled. A former barn towards the NW of the ranges appears to be the earliest part, pre-dating the C19 changes. Subsequent alterations occurred in the early C20 when there was a change from mixed farming to dairy farming.

Exterior

Three ranges bounding a yard which is open to the S. The W range, facing E, has an attic storey and is under a slate roof. The L half is constructed of large blocks of sandstone with some repatching; the R half is weather-boarded on a high brick plinth. The range was used as a milking parlour, the feed prepared in the attic and dropped down below; it was later converted to 2 loose boxes. Wide entrance to L with long timber lintel. To its R is a partly boarded window with stone wedge lintel. The weather-boarded section contains a 2nd wide opening, now used as a garage. To the far R and in the angle, is a straight external brick stair with stone treads and an open steel handrail, leading to a gabled attic doorway with planked door. The E-W range facing S is the longest. It contains the former barn to the far L, constructed of rubble stone under a slate roof. To its R is a planked door with segmental brick head leading to a through-passage. To the L are 2 tiers of brick-lined ventilation slits, now blocked. To the R of the doorway is a butt joint; a later range was added probably necessitating the demolition of the R part of the barn. The roof-line continues but this section is constructed of larger blocks of sandstone with slates of a different colour. Stable doors to L under segmental brick head. To the R are 3 wide hopper windows with concrete lintels, probably early C20 insertions connected with dairying. Above, to the L and centre, are brick-lined pitching eyes, now glazed (the loft floor is said to have been removed). Adjoining to the R is a long L-shaped range, lower and without a loft. It is of rubble stone under a slate roof. To the far L are stable doors under the eaves, then 3 irregular hopper windows. To the R is a wide full-height boarded opening. The range continues at right angles and faces W. To the far L is a recessed planked door. Further R are 4 stable doors with segmental brick heads, except that to the L which has an overlight. The rear is partly visible. The W range has a narrow window with wedge lintel. The N range has a planked door to rear side of through-passage, to the R of which are 2 small loft hatches and 2 windows. Door and window into cow-house to L of barn, leading into large modern cow-sheds. The rear side of the E range has a boarded window to the L, and has been rebuilt in blockwork to the R.

Interior

The former barn retains its through-passage but no other features. Inserted stone wall to R with doorway into cow-house (not entered).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good late-C19 estate farm building with earlier origins, and for group value with the farmhouse.