Well Head at Soughton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Northop, Flintshire

Entry Name: Well Head at Soughton Hall

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Located in the centre of the front garden and bound by the garden walls. Close to the main entrance of the house.

County: Flintshire

Town: Mold

Community: Northop (Llaneurgain)

Community: Northop

Locality: Soughton Hall

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Soughton Hall was first built c1727 for the Conway family and was in Baroque style. It was fitted out after 1732 for the Rev John Wynne, Bishop of St Asaph (1714-1727) and subsequently Bath & Wells. His daughter married Henry Bankes of Kingston Lacy, Dorset, and the hall remained in the ownership of the Bankes family until the 1980s (it is now a hotel). The house was remodelled several times in the C19, including major work in the 1820s by William John Bankes and the architect, Sir Charles Barry. In 1868, Soughton Hall was extensively remodelled by John Douglas, architect of Chester, for John Scott Bankes.

Venetian-style well head, probably C18 and contemporary with the garden forecourt walls, piers and gates.

Exterior

Circular well head in classical style, of pale freestone with 8 scrolled brackets supporting a projecting octagonal cap or lip with beading to edge. Between the brackets are urns in low relief bearing flowers, or supporting lions or birds. Beading to bottom edge. The well head stands on an octagonal grey stone plinth, with a similar moulded capstone.

Listed for group value with Soughton Hall, garden walls and associated items.