Old Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in Northop, Flintshire

Entry Name: Old Court House

Building Class: Civil

Location: The building fronts the road close to the junction with Northop Road (A5119), and faces N towards the church.

County: Flintshire

Town: Mold

Community: Northop (Llaneurgain)

Community: Northop

Built-Up Area: Northop

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

History

Dated 1877 and by John Douglas, architect of Chester. Commissioned by John Bankes of the Soughton estate as a police station, court house and newsroom.

Interior

The entrance to the Old Courthouse leads into a stairhall, lined in red brick. To the L is a plain timber dog-leg staircase with moulded handrail, with cloakroom beneath. Straight ahead is the main chamber which is orientated N-S and has 2 timber cross-beams. The room is lined in yellow brick with glazed dado. Yellow brick relieving arches over windows, doorways and fireplace to centre of E wall. This is of moulded grey stone with a flat head. To the L is the former doorway into the police station, now blocked. Glazed chamfered brick mullions to interior of windows. Upstairs is a narrow corridor to the W with access into a 2nd chamber of equal size to that below and with similar detail. Canted ceiling with 2 collar trusses; smaller stone fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptional civic building of genuine rural character which displays the sensitivity of the architect John Douglas, in blending vernacular forms and materials.