Shadog Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeler, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Shadog Farmhouse

Location: At SE side of farmyard, within a low, stone walled enclosure. Located at end of private access road.

Town: Llandysul

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Pentre-cwrt

Llangeler

History

C18 farmhouse, David John was recorded as living here in 1794. The house is indicated on the 1839 Tithe Map, owned by Rev. Evan Thomas, and leased to Evan Jones.

Exterior

Probable late C18 farmhouse of 2 storeys, 3 windows, in limewashed rubble, with timber sashes, pitched slated roof and rendered stone stacks. Facade has painted, boarded timber door to ground floor centre, flanked by 12-pane sashes. Upper storey has lower, smaller 4-pane sashes. Slate sills throughout, and stone voussoirs beneath limewash. Cast iron rainwater goods and gabled roof with rendered end stacks.
Extension to rear, R, also in limewashed rubble, has C20 replacement timber 4-pane 1st floor window, having massive stone voussoirs. Slated roof with massive rubble chimney to rear gable.

Interior

Plan unclear from limited internal inspection. Extension contains probable early-mid C19 bread oven with cast door. Exposed ceiling beams in kitchen.

Included as a good and rare survival of the traditional Carmarthenshire farmhouse.