Danycapel Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeler, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Danycapel Farmhouse

Location: Situated to W side of rectangular farmyard at the N end of a private access road, beyond the Anglican church.

Town: Llandysul

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Danycapel

Llandysul

History

An Ogham stone was once located here on land which formerly belonged to Whitland Abbey, which suggests that the site has a long history of occupation. The farmhouse is probably early C19. It is marked on the 1839 tithe map, owned by Rev. Thomas, and leased to Ann David.

Exterior

C19 farmhouse in painted rubble, with pitched, slate roof. 2 storey, 3 window range with attached lower, 2-storey, 1 window range to R. 12-pane sashes with slate sills, shallow, plain reveals and cambered heads throughout. Widely spaced bracketed eaves to roof, and brick end stacks. Facade is oddly asymmetrical with 3 windows to ground floor evenly spaced, 3 similar windows to upper floor, but with centre opening offset well to L, and with slightly lower sill. Aluminium stove pipe pierces roof immediately R of this, perhaps replacing an earlier stack, justifying the offset. Lower range to R, set slightly back, has entrance to L angle with boarded timber door, and 9-pane replacement C20 timber window to R. Upper floor has single 12-pane timber sash window, above ground floor window. R. gable end wall is in unpainted rubble. Rainwater goods replaced in uPVC.

Interior

Not inspected. Large inglenook said to have been removed in the 1970's. Internally divided into two residential units, with common entrance. Said to be largely altered, but retaining ceiling beams.

Included as a good C19 vernacular building with an unusual facade arrangement.