Penlan Fawr including forecourt, walls and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeler, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Penlan Fawr including forecourt, walls and railings

Location: Along a private driveway leading from the Penboyr Road, just W of a group of modern or altered agricultural buildings.

Town: Llandysul

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Penboyr

Llangeler

History

Farmhouse dated 1869. An earlier house is recorded from at least 1774 when David Protheroe, son of Thomas Protheroe of this address was born here. In 1832, Henry M. Evans was the occupier here. In 1839, the house was indicated on the Tithe Map, still occupied by Evans, and the property of the Earl of Cawdor. The house was rebuilt in 1869, reportedly in less than 8 weeks. In 1875, Benjamin and John Evans were farming here. By 1895, the property had passed to John Davies. The present occupiers have traced their ancestors here back for eight generations.

Exterior

Mid C19 traditional gentry farmhouse in snecked slate stone, with tall, pitched slated roof, having stone end stacks to gables. Large quoins to angles. Facade is 2-storey, 3 window, with 12-pane timber sashes with slate sills, cut stone voussoirs and shallow reveals to upper storey and ground floor. Ground floor centre has wide, boarded timber door with marginal glazed overlight. Replacement plastic rainwater goods. L gable end has 2 arched headed ground floor windows, probable Later C20 inserts. Rear altered and extended with single storey roughcast kitchen extension to R, with C20 glazed panelled timber door and large modern timber-framed window to R.

Small front enclosure has dwarf wall in coursed rubble with decorative cast railings. Railings have 3-pointed spearheads, margins to top and base, and scrollwork motifs. Matching cast panels to gates hung on small cast pillars with pointed heads.

Contains large inglenook fireplace with timber beam over, dated 1869.

Included as a well-preserved gentry farmhouse, a fine example of a regionally significant type.