E range of outbuildings at Penyrallt Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangeler, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llandysul

Community: Llangeler

Locality: Pentre-cwrt

Llangeler

History

Side of three-sided C19 estate farm courtyard, the other two sides separately listed. Probably initially a cow-shed. Probably built for Arthur Howell Jones as part of the Penyrallt estate from 1867.

Exterior

Long, single storey range in rubble stone, with pitched slated roofs, lower than lofted main barn range (listed separately). Five widely-spaced bays of doorways beneath cambered heads with stone voussoirs. Boarded timber doors throughout. Pedestrian doors to bays 2 and 4. Wider livestock doors to bays 1, 3 and 5.

Not inspected.

Included as part of unusually complete C19 estate farm group.