Barn approx. 10m E of Treberren Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire

Community: Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)

Community: Mitchel Troy

Locality: Dingestow

PenrhĂ´s

History

Probably built in the mid to later C18; enlarged and altered. Unoccupied at time of survey (September 2000).

Exterior

A tall 3-bay brick-built barn with a 1-bay rubble-built extension (probably a lofted stable), the whole roofed with brown clay pantiles. The bricks are handmade and of mixed red hues, with a few burnt bricks included, and they are laid in an erratic version of English bond, the stretcher courses interrupted by headers or groups of headers, and vice versa, but with headers sandwiched between stretchers. The plan is rectangular on a N-S axis, with the rubble-built extension at the N end and opposed full-height doorways in the centre bay of the original. Both these doorways have wooden jambs and lintels, but at the time of this survey both lacked doors. The S bay has a high brick plinth carried round. In the W front this bay has a very tall segmental-headed doorway with a board door, and above this is a pair of tall and very narrow breathers, the single brick crossing their heads undercut to form an arched head. The bay to the left of the wagon doorway has a pair of similar breathers on both levels (the lower blocked, having been crossed by steps to a loft doorway in the N bay); the S gable wall has one similar breather to the upper level; and the rear wall has a pair of similar breathers on both levels of each of these bays (those at the lower level of the S bay blocked). The rubble-built N bay has, on the W front, a stable door and a small window, 2 narrow breathers above, and a loft doorway at its junction with the brick part of the barn. Its N gable has a segmental-headed pitching door to the loft, and an owl-hole in the apex. The rear has scars of a former outbuilding, and altered openings.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine brick barn, and for excellent group value with Treberren Farmhouse (q.v.), to which it forms a powerful backdrop.