Fishpool Farmhouse: front range

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Fishpool Farmhouse: front range

Location: About 1km WSW of the church of St Dingat, at the top of a farm track off the N side of the minor road between Dingestow and Tregare to the N of Dingestow Court

Town: Monmouth

Community: Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)

Community: Mitchel Troy

Locality: Dingestow

PenrhĂ´s

History

Judging from the materials and style of the exterior, this house was built in the late C18 or early C19; and, judging from its relationship with the old house only about 5m behind, it was probably intended as a replacement for that; but, for some unknown but extremely unusual reason, both have survived as dwelling houses.In recent years it has been used as a dower house to Dingestow Court (q.v.).

Exterior

With the appearance of the simplest possible "doll's house", the facade of this building has the charm of naive art. The front wall is built of handmade brick in English garden wall bond (3 1), mostly in a variety of warm red hues but including some vitrified blackened ones, randomly distributed; the rear and gable walls are of random rubble, the W gable and the chimneys now rendered; and the roof of blue slate in regular courses. It has a rectangular plan facing E, and an almost symmetrical 2-storey, 3-window facade. Offset noticeably left of centre of the ground floor is a simple segmental-headed doorway with a wooden doorcase and board door, protected by a very simple pitched canopy supported by a pair of slender square posts; above the doorway but offset right of it is a relatively narrow segmental-headed cross-window; and to left and right of these openings are wider segmental-headed windows with transomed tripartite casements. At each gable is a chimney with a bulbous cornice.The gable walls have small attic windows. The rear has altered windows; and attached at an angle to its ground floor is a single-storey C20 corridor linking to the front of the old house behind. (See Fishpool Farmhouse: rear range.)

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a very simple Georgian house, and as part of an unusual group with the rear range (q.v.) and the barn (q.v.).