Slade

A Grade II Listed Building in St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Slade

Location: Accessed via a long drive which leads NE off the road leading down to the heritage centre at Dunraven Park.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)

Community: St Brides Major

Locality: Southerndown

Saint Brides Major

History

Bears date 1852. Built as the home farm to the Dunraven Estate and occupied by the land agents. A tablet bearing the initials of Caroline, Lady Dunraven and the date is built into the SE wall of the house. The gabled block to NE may be a little later. The house replaced a sub-medieval farmhouse (destroyed by fire) which lay to the N, which is shown on a 1779 survey of the Dunraven Estate.

Exterior

House in Gothic style. Grey stone with quoins; graded slate roof (C20). Heavy stone chimneys. Elaborate bargeboards, wooden casement windows.
Entrance faces SW. To R, gabled block with single window to first floor, and 2 windows to ground floor; to L of this, 2-storey gabled porch with square headed doorway, first floor window; ground floor window to L return; Tudor-headed entrance doorway, original door. To L of porch, 3-light casement to ground floor only. Facing NW, 2-window block with paired gables, 2 casement windows to each floor. To L, set back, and at lower level (ground falls) further gabled block in same style; conservatory on ground floor.
Facing garden (SE) bay with half-timbered gable with datestone; splayed bay window; to R, 2 gabled dormers; to R again, lower 2-window gabled block.

Interior

Apart from a late C20 modernisation of the kitchen, the house has retained internal character to a remarkable degree, for example panelled doors, doorways with panelled reveals, fitted cupboards, shutters, cornices. Hall has stair with stick balusters. Room to front R with elaborate cornice, fireplace.
Landing with elliptical ribbed ceiling; original doors to bedrooms; fitted cupboards etc. Vaulted cellars.

Well-preserved Gothic farmhouse of Dunraven Estate.