Cemetery House, including stable in yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Cathays, Cardiff

Entry Name: Cemetery House, including stable in yard

Location: On the NE side of the main entrance to Cathays Cemetery and set back from Fairoak Road behind the main perimeter wall.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Cathays

Community: Cathays

Locality: Cathays Cemetery

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Cardiff New Cemetery was opened in 1859. Cemetery House was a lodge at the main entrance, close to the Anglican and non-conformist chapels, and was probably designed by R.G. Thomas, architect of Newport, who designed the chapels.

Exterior

Gothic style 1½ storey lodge of snecked, rock-faced sandstone with lighter freestone dressings, banded slate roof with overhanging eaves, bracketed and with barge boards to the gables. On the S side are 2 rendered brick stacks, while the N gable end has a brick and stone stack. The asymmetrical double-fronted E entrance faces Fairoak Road and is partly concealed behind the heightened perimeter wall of the cemetery. It has a central boarded door under a pointed overlight and hood mould with foliage stops. Above the doorway is a raked 2-light dormer. To the L of the doorway is an advanced gabled bay. It has a canted bay window with hipped stone slab roof, and mullions with shafts and foliage capitals, cornice with foliage stops, and 2-pane sash windows. The gable is half hipped. The attic has a 2-light window with cusped-headed lights incorporating casements, a central shafted mullion, and sill with foliage stops, all beneath a pointed relieving arch with small trefoil. To the R of the doorway is a 2-light canted bay window battered below the sill, with 2-pane sash window under a hipped slate roof. The 2-light attic window has cusped-headed lights incorporating 2-pane sashes, below a relieving arch with small pointed trefoil and beneath a gablet.

The S side wall faces the cemetery entrance. It has an L-shaped lean-to porch comprising an arcade of cusped arches (originally open but now glazed) on a dwarf wall, with cusped wooden arch to the L. Inside the porch is a pointed window facing the entrance and on its R a boarded storm door with strap hinges. The door to the house is panelled. On the R side of the porch is a cusped lancet window, while a small trefoil attic window is upper L over the porch.

On the L side of the porch is the gable end of a projecting rear wing, which has barge boards and eaves brackets similar to the front. A canted bay window is battered below sill level and hipped slab roof over a cornice with foliage stops. The central 2-pane sash window is beneath a shouldered lintel while the side lights have cusped heads. A 2-light attic window with cusped headed lights and relieving arch is similar to the E front. Set back on the L side is a rear outshut, its S wall having a 4-pane sash window in a dressed surround and relieving arch. An inserted window is in the rear wall, and a rear porch is on its N side.

The rear wall of the main range, to the L of the rear wing, has a single-storey lean-to with casement window in a dressed surround, on the R side of which is a shallow projection, the roof of which is concealed behind a parapet. It has a cusped light in its N wall and a dressed surround to a casement window in the lower storey facing the rear. The N gable end of the rear wing has a large 4-pane sash window in the lower storey and a 2-light window with cusped heads in the upper storey, both with relieving arches similar to the front. The N gable end of the main range has 2 attic sashes.

On the N side of the house is a stable of snecked rock-faced stone and lighter freestone dressings, and slate roof with overhanging eaves, and yellow brick ridge stack L of centre. Facing the yard to the S are central full-height double doors with strap hinges, beneath a gablet incorporating an overlight. On the L side is a doorway with double diagonal-boarded doors with strap hinges. On the R side is a 2-light mullioned window. The L (W) gable end has 2 openings with shouldered lintels, and pointed quatrefoil to the apex.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-detailed mid C19 Gothic lodge, and for group value with the gateway and mortuary chapels at the finest public cemetery in Wales.