Crane at Former Llechwedd Sidings

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Crane at Former Llechwedd Sidings

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located by the side of the road on the former railway sidings, near the mouth of the Blaenau tunnel.

Community: Ffestiniog

Locality: Llechwedd Slate Mine

Built-Up Area: Blaenau Ffestiniog

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Blaenau-Ffestiniog

History

In 1879, the LNWR opened a standard guage branch line from Betwes y coes to Blaenau Ffestiniog. Narrow and standard guage sidings were installed at Pant yr Afon to allow the transport of slates from the Llechwedd quarry on the LNWR. The crane house dates from approximately this time.

Exterior

Cast-iron manually-operated hoist on coped sidings platform. The hoist consists of a tapering iron Doric column, the base of which has a swivel mechanism enabling rotation of the crane arm from side to side. A crankshaft operates a large spoked wheel which manipulates the arm; this is a tapering octagonal mast of painted pine, roughly 5m long. Foundry plate: W and J Galloway, Manchester.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a complete late C19 manual crane with group value with other listed items at the former Llechwedd sidings.