Cyncoed Methodist Church (Church only)

A Grade II Listed Building in Cyncoed, Cardiff

Community: Cyncoed

Locality: Cyncoed Village

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Lisvane

History

Foundation stone in floor at front of pulpit is inscribed: "Christ is our corner-stone. 20th Nov 1965". The architects were Alex Gordon and Partners of Cardiff who assigned Mrs Susan Rosser as site architect. Chapel opened with a service of dedication on September 24, 1966. Large extensions of 1992 attached to Fellowship Hall at rear.

Exterior

Small-scale religious building of cubic simplicity derived from the International Modern style of Mies van der Rohe (d 1969). Rectilinear composition with clear-span trusses and walls of coursed yellow brick evenly divided by uPVC glazing. Plain parapet with sheet cladding, vertical panel of (replaced) glazing and symbolic crucifix to left; full-height glazed entrance bay to right. Simple metal transoms and mullions to original glazing; metal piers to simple canopy over plain timber doors. Six vertical panels of glazing (replaced) to each yellow brick flank with lower Fellowship Hall attached at rear.

Interior

Spacious, clear-span interior of 5 bays with white-boarded ceiling divided by black perforated bands containing light units. Pairs of yellow brick pilasters flanking the vertical windows emphasise the bay divisions in the white longitudinal walls. White full-height reredos with symbolic woodencrucifix stands forward from the yellow brick of the main east wall; railed area to communion table below crucifix. Rectilinear wooden furniture including reading desk and pulpit offset to left. Within the entrance wall is a lateral vestibule with full-height glazed screen, cloakroom and toilet and cantilevered staircase leading to a sound proof (?) crying room.

Reasons for Listing

A small-scale religious building of convinced International Modern style by the pre-eminent firm of Cardiff architects of the period. As an individually accomplished design, Cyncoed Methodist Church helps to define the architectural standard for post-war religious buildings in Wales.