Henglyn Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystradgynlais, Powys

Entry Name: Henglyn Isaf

Location: Situated to SW of modern farmhouse at Henglyn, on high ground some 2.5 km N of Gurnos up Palleg Road.

Town: Swansea

Community: Ystradgynlais

Locality: Palleg

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Pen-rhôs

Early C18 thatched farmhouse, one of the older surviving houses around Ystradgynlais.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone, formerly colour washed with thatched roof under corrugated iron. Rendered end stacks. One storey and attic, double fronted with originally 2 small-paned casement-pair windows, one each side of door, but right window has been lost externally after collapsed wallface was rebuilt. Left window is fixed, and has straight joint to ground on right, possibly altered from a door. Centre board door. Timber lintels. Left end wall was rebuilt in late C19 or early C20 removing the original kitchen chimney and end wall has brick framed 4-pane sash each floor left of chimney. Windowless right end. Rear left has small lean-to whitewashed outbuilding with remnant of stone-tiled roof. One window to rear and one small light to right side wall.

Interior

Interior has central passage plan with former parlour to right and kitchen to left. Stone flags to hall and C19 plank partitions. Parlour has c1930s fireplace and one beam, deeper and thinner than those elsewhere, and no joists carrying floorboards above. Splayed reveal of blocked front window visible. Two further beams on partitions and one in kitchen. C19 thin pine beam marks line of former kitchen chimneybreast, also apparent in stone floor flags. Access to loft from ladder stair at rear of hall, next to rear door into lean-to. Loft has three small rooms, 2 roof trusses built into partitions, apparently over ground floor beams, so probably tie-beam trusses, collars not visible. A third truss over kitchen is C19 or early C20 perhaps inserted when old chimney was removed. Heavy rough oak rafters under thatch.

Included as rare surviving small vernacular farmhouse, exceptional in region.