Estate Boundary Stone

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyserth, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Estate Boundary Stone

Location: At the south-east side of the junction of Lower Foel Road with Cwm Road in Dyserth village, at foot of the garden wall of Anwylfa.

Community: Dyserth

Community: Dyserth

Locality: Dyserth Village

Built-Up Area: Dyserth

Traditional County: Flintshire

Dyserth

History

Boundary marker on the Mostyn estate. Sir Roger Mostyn (c.1569-1642) was active in acquiring land here in the 1590s and the Mostyn Estate remained influential in the area thereafter. Undateable but the initials are those of Roger Mostyn.

Exterior

Sandstone boundary stone, about 500mm high by about 300mm wide and 100mm deep, with a rounded top and with the letters RM carved boldly on the face.

Listed as an unusual survival of a possible C16 boundary stone.