Derlwyn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bala, Gwynedd

Community: Bala (Y Bala)

Community: Bala

Built-Up Area: Bala

Bala

History

A highly-accomplished Edwardian terrace built in 1909 in a sophisticated metropolitan baroque style. The hoppers are dated.

Exterior

Belongs to a group of Nos 1-15 Arenig Street (odd), including forecourt walls and railings, and associated yard walls and outbuildings to the rear.

Refined two-and-a-half storey terrace of 8 houses; in English baroque style. Of brick construction with good quality red brick-work to the facade and sides with buff sandstone dressings and original roughcast treatment to the rear elevation. Continuous hipped slate roof with feathered, oversailing eaves having wooden dentilated treatment; 5 chimneys with sandstone cappings, that to the far R (nos 1 and 2) rendered.

The terrace is symmetrical, and is conceived as an overall composition of 18 bays, of which four paired bays to the centre and ends are advanced (bays 1, 5 & 7, 9 & 11, 15). Of these, the centre pairs have large segmental pedimented gables with rolled leaded roofs, whilst the outer pairs have hipped slated roofs; projecting sandstone ashlar quoins to each advanced pair. The outer ones each have 2 elegant sash windows to the ground and first floors; these are of 18 panes to the ground, and 12-panes to the first, and have flat arches with fine brick voussoirs and geometric stone keys. The central ones have similar first-floor windows, and paired 4-panel doors with rectangular overlights to the ground floor. The recessed end bays 1 & 5 have similar windows to the first floor with entrances as before. The remaining ground-floor bays (3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13) have canted bay windows with 18-pane central sashes and 12-pane flanking sashes; shaped, moulded parapets to flat roofs, keystones and voussoirs as before. The attic floor has 8 large, flat-roofed dormers, each with a 16-pane casement.

The rear elevation is roughcast and has segmentally-arched 12-pane sashes (22 to the first floor); 8 slate-hung dormers as before. Each unit has a ground-floor rear entrance giving access to a small brick-walled yard with boarded entrance and a wash-house/coal store block to the rear, one such block being shared between two units. The terrace retains its original low brick forecourt walls to the front, with surmounting iron railings and gates in Art Nouveau style.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for its special interest as part of an exceptionally well-composed and finely-detailed Edwardian terrace retaining unaltered original character.