Statue of Lewis Edwards at Coleg Bala

A Grade II Listed Building in Bala (Y Bala), Gwynedd

Location: Located immediately in front of Coleg Bala.

Community: Bala (Y Bala)

Community: Bala

Bala

History

Statue commemorating Lewis Edwards (1809-87), founder and first principal of the of the Bala Theological College; by Sir W Goscombe John, R.A., sculptor, and erected in 1911; cast by A. B. Burton of Thames Ditton. Edwards was a notable teacher and theologian and was regarded as one of the greatest preachers of his day. His achievements in the fields of theology and education were of considerable significance for C19 Wales.

Exterior

Over-lifesized bronze statue of Lewis Edwards, depicted seated in a chair; on a 2-part rectangular plinth of pink/brown granite with inscriptions to the front and rear. The base of the bronze statue is inscribed :` A B Burton, Founder, Thames Ditton,' on one side, and:` W Goscombe John R.A. 1911,' on the other.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine statue by a notable sculptor, and as commemorating Lewis Edwards, an influential figure in C19 Wales.