Caffi'r Cyfnod

A Grade II Listed Building in Bala, Gwynedd

Built-Up Area: Bala

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Bala

Late Georgian shop and house building with later C19 shopfront.

Exterior

Three-storey late Georgian house and shop; part of a terrace. Of local rubble construction with slate roof and oversailing eaves; end chimneys with plain cornicing. Late C19 shop front with moulded cornice and flat pilasters defining the openings; large plain-glazed windows flank a central entrance with double doors and plain overlight; further incorporated entrance (now blocked) to the far L. Original, unhorned twelve-pane sashes to the first floor, with 6-pane sashes to the second; projecting stone sills.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 house and shop retaining good early C19 character to the upper floors and later C19 character to the shop front.