37 Tegid Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bala, Gwynedd

Community: Bala

Built-Up Area: Bala

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Bala

History

First-quarter C19 terrace of 4 town houses with associated railed forecourts; the houses retain their original unhorned sashes and entrance overlights.

Belongs to a group of nos 37-43 Tegid Street (odd), including forecourt walls and railings.

Two-storey Regency terrace of 4 houses; of local rubble construction with continuous slate roof with generous overhang, and 3 large stone stacks, that to the centre smaller than those flanking. The terrace is arranged with overall near-symmetry over 9 bays with each unit consisting of 2 bays (entrance and window) except no 39, towards the centre, which is of 3 bays. Its left-hand window therefore marks the centre bay of the group: flanking this to the L is the entrance to no 41 followed by 2 bays of windows; then finally the entrance to no 43 occupying the left-hand end bay. No. 37, occupying the two right-hand bays, has an outer entrance with additional window above. Elegant 15-pane sashes to the ground floor windows, with 12-pane sashes above. Original 2-panel doors, except to no 43 which is an out-of-character modern replacement; rectangular overlights with original marginal glazing. Low rubble forecourt walls with simple surmounting iron railings. (modern replacements to no 37).

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Listed as part of a fine early C19 terrace of 4 houses retaining good original character.