52, High Street, Fishguard, Fishguard, SA65 9AR

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

Earlier C19 attached house, marked on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior

Attached house, painted stucco cladding lined as ashlar, with brick end stacks, right one rendered. Two-storey, double-fronted elevation, upper floor with 2 quite small 4-pane sash windows, with heads at eaves level. On ground floor, 4-pane sash to left of central doorway and large, 4-pane sash window with narrow lateral glazing bars to right. C20 part-glazed boarded door with 2 rendered steps up. All openings with plain stucco surround, lower ones eared and door surround incorporating moulded keystone. Raised plinth. To rear, roof descends low over outshut with 3 small C20 casement windows and boarded rear door. At right gable end, which is stone rubble, 9-pane sash window in upper storey.

Included as an earlier C19 attached house which has kept its simple character.