9, Newport Road, Lower Town, Fishguard, SA65 9NA

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Lower Town

Fishguard

History

Terraced house of earlier C19 date. A building is shown in this location on the tithe map of 1844. House had been renovated just before 1978 listing with new slate roof and possibly the replacement of the sash windows.

Exterior

Terraced house, colour-washed roughcast cladding with slate roof and shared brick end stacks, left stack rendered. Two-storey 3-window range with upper windows projecting slightly above eaves with cat slide roofs. Upper windows are 12-pane sashes and ground floor similar but larger sash each side of central doorway with C20 door. Plain rendered plinth.

Included as an earlier C19 terraced house typical of Lower Fishguard.