7, Newport Road, Lower Town, Fishguard, SA65 9NA

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Lower Town

Fishguard

Earlier C19 terraced house. Building marked on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted roughcast cladding, with imitation slate roof and shared brick end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window range offset to left. Upper floor with 3 C20 9-paned windows with upper 3 lights top-hinged and heads just below eaves level; ground floor with a 12-pane C20 window similar to above either side of central doorway. C20 multi-panelled stable door with small light in upper half. plain rendered plinth. Four-pane sash windows and half-glazed 4-panel door noted in 1978 listing no longer extant.

Reasons for Listing

Listed despite altered windows and door for group value with other houses in the terrace on the main road into Fishguard.