73, High Street, including forecourt railings., Fishguard, Fishguard, SA65 9AW

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

Earlier C19 attached house, marked on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior

Attached house, colourwashed smooth render, with imitation slate roof, eaves and ridge of which are lower than No 71 and higher than those of No 75. Roughcast-clad end stacks, left stack topped by more recent brick stack, shared with No 71. Two-storey 3-window range, first floor with 3 plate glass sash windows with heads just below eaves level, ground floor with slightly larger, similar window either side of central doorway. C20 half-glazed door with narrow plain overlight. All openings with moulded rusticated surrounds, lower ones incorporating moulded keystones. Forecourt fronted by short iron railings on dwarf wall, and matching small gate with dog bars. Square rendered outer piers, left one carrying rough boulder, and stone rubble return walls each side.

Included as an earlier C19 attached house retaining all its detail.