Brook House and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantarnam, Torfaen

Town: Cwmbran

Community: Llantarnam

Built-Up Area: Cwmbran

Pont-hir

History

Village house probably with C17 origins enlarged in the C18 and then refurbished in the early C19. There are lower ceilings at the NE end, a vertical break in masonry at rear to suggest a phased building, but the detail of doors, stair etc. is late Georgian, possibly c. 1830. The house is said to have been at various times a school and the rectory.

Exterior

House, white-painted stucco with slate roof and deep flat eaves. Rendered painted ridge stack, the two end stacks missing. Two storeys, three-window main range with two-window service range to right under single roof and with matching window detail. Windows are cambered-headed triple casements, the window to right of main door enlarged with extra light each side. Main door is central to 3-window range and is panelled in flat-roofed open porch with ornamental open-work iron piers. Service range has cambered-headed board door in second bay. Left end wall whitewashed rubble stone with small square loft window possibly surviving from earlier period, and 3-light to first floor right. Right end has lean-ton addition. Rear has shallow 2-storey gabled block near centre, and to right of this a cambered-headed window and a flat-headed window on first floor, with flat-headed window and deep cambered-headed window below. To the left of gabled section is one first floor cambered-headed window over a doorway with cambered-headed window each side. One dormer above.
Front garden has iron railings attached to house NW corner with urns to standards and gateway with ornamental iron piers, iron overthrow and iron gate.

Interior

Georgian interior detail includes fielded-panelled doors, cupboards and shutters. Main ground floor room has large fireplace with, to rear, a stair with late Georgian turned newels and square thin balusters. The rear block has an unusual broad brick vault. Attic has pegged and lapped roof trusses at NE end and at SW end collars have been raised and reinforced with iron bolts.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a village house of late Georgian appearance but of earlier origins, retaining good late Georgian interior features. Group value with parish church of St Michael and All Angels.