19, Cross Street, Caerleon, Newport

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Built-Up Area: Caerleon

Caerleon

History

Although in appearance an early/mid C19 house and mid C19 shop, the building originated as a probably C18 single-storey cottage which was later raised in height and remodelled. The owner believes the house can be dated to 1704, and a probably C18 key was discovered during renovations. Early fabric is clearly visible in the rear wall beneath lean-to addition. The building has been externally little-changed since the mid C19.

Exterior

The building is constructed of local rubble stone which has been rendered to the main elevation and has a Welsh slate roof with red ridge tiles and a red brick stack. It is a two storey double depth central entrance plan with a shopfront in the right hand half of the facade. The ground floor has a 6 over 6 pane sash, a plain doorway, a 2 x 2 pane casement and a small mid C19 shopfront with 3 x 2 panes in a panelled architrave. Above are two 6 over 6 plain sashes. Low pitch roof with stack on the right gable. Single storey lean-to addition. The rear garden has a deep stone-lined well about 1.5m in diameter.

Interior

Ground floor largely open plan to front with spiral stair. Evidence of C18 origins in stonework, particularly in rear wall of front area. Roof structure largely intact, and of late C18/early C19 date.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a building with C18 origins, remodelled to its present appearance in the early and mid C19, and of strong group value in the centre of Caerleon.