Priory Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerleon, Newport

Entry Name: Priory Farmhouse

Location: About 2000m north east of the Church of The Holy Trinity, approached via Priory Road off the Langstone Business Park roundabout on the A48 and then up a track through the embankment of the A449.

County: Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Community: Caerleon

Locality: Christchurch

Built-Up Area: Newport

Caerleon

History

An early C17 two cell gable entry house which had a major refurbishment in the early C19 when the walls were raised and it was given a new roof, all new windows and it was also given single storey rear outshuts for kitchen and dairy. The wash-house remains separate as does the privy. The house has not been altered or modernised since, apart from a 1930s tiled fireplace in the living room and the kitchen remains with its working range and sink with cold tap.

Exterior

The house is constructed of roughly coursed local sandstone rubble which is wholly rendered and painted but to differing degrees, Welsh slate roof, red brick chimneys. Two cell end entry house with single depth plan with outshuts added to the rear wall. The main south elevation has three windows, all with pointed heads filled by 2 light casements 2 2 panes with Y tracery in the heads. The lower floor windows must replace C17 ones but it is difficult to see any indication of what they might have been other than the smoother masonry below the cill of the right hand one suggests they were lower down. The present early C19 design of this front would suggest a central door, but the window is contemporary with the others and there is no evidence that the door was ever there. There is a wide gap between first and second floors which may suggest that the ground floor ceilings were raised when the walls were. The low pitched roof indicates its reconstruction in the C19; brick end stacks. The right hand gable has a single window into the ground floor room. The left gable has the C17 entrance between the stack and the front wall. This was altered in the C19 and has an elliptical head and a plank door. Between the stack and the rear wall is a nineteenth-century 3 x 2 pane window lighting the stair. The rear elevation has two lean-to extensions covering the ground floor. The left hand one for the dairy has a small 2 x 2 light casement. The one to the right which is the kitchen has a plain doorway and another casement with 2 2 panes. The upper wall of the main block has a 4-light casement with central square timber mullion, each light is four panes. This window is also probably C19. Low pitched slate roof with tall square brick chimney for the kitchen range.

Interior

Only the kitchen, living room and staircase were seen. The kitchen has a flagstone floor, working range and stoneware sink. The doorway to the main house enters a corridor leading to the stair on the right with entrances to two living rooms to the left and straight ahead. The parlour was not seen. The living room has the entrance door to the left of the stack with the fireplace now filled by a small mid C20 tiled fireplace. The firestair is now entered from the corridor. The living room has a single chamfered crossbeam visible. The interior of the house as a whole is remarkably unchanged from its C19 state having had only very minor changes in the C20.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C17 house, altered in the early C19, which remains exceptionally unaltered since.