Stable at Black Lion Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Halkyn, Flintshire

Community: Halkyn

Locality: Rhes-y-cae

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

A mid C19 stable belonging to the former Black Lion Inn, first shown on the 1870 Ordnance Survey. In 1903 it was said to have 3 stalls.

Exterior

A stable of rubble stone and graded slate roof. Facing the yard are 2 boarded doors under segmental heads on the L side. The R side is higher, has a single boarded door under segmental head and small window to its L renewed under an original segmental head. The R gable end has a corrugated lean-to, above which is a replaced loft window under a wooden lintel. The rear has a loft opening to the L and 2 doorways to the centre and R.

Listed as part of a visual group with the house, retaining strong vernacular character.