Islwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Mold, Flintshire

Locality: Black Brook

Built-Up Area: Mold

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

History

Part of the Gwysaney Estate the present house was built in the mid C19 and is first shown on the 1870 Ordnance Survey.

Gwysaney was built in 1603 but the historic character of the estate is derived principally from its redevelopment and enlargement after Philip Davies-Cooke inherited Gwysaney in 1821.

Exterior

Simple Gothic style 2-storey house with a 2-window, symmetrical front, of tooled snecked stone with freestone dressings and steep slate roof with overhanging eaves and barge boards pierced by quatrefoils. A central yellow-brick ridge stack has vertical ribs and corbelled cap in Gwysaney Estate style. Windows have stone mullions and hood moulds. In the lower-storey 3-light windows, while the upper storey has 2-light windows beneath the eaves. The central boarded door has strap hinges and overlight. It is set within a gabled canopy on wooden brackets and stone corbels, with bands of fish-scale slates. The R gable end has a 2-light mullioned window lower R. The L gable end has similar 2-light windows in each storey. Set back from the L gable end is the front of an integral rear wing with outshut and yellow-brick ridge stack. It has a boarded door to the R (in an added glazed porch), 2-light window L and 2-light window above. The rear outshut also has a 2-light window.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C19 estate house retaining original character and for its contribution to the historic character of the Gwysaney Estate.