Caerfallwch

A Grade II Listed Building in Halkyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Caerfallwch

Location: Approximately 0.6km E of Rhosesmor church and reached by farm road S of a minor road between Rhosesmor and Northop.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Halkyn (Helygain)

Community: Halkyn

Locality: Rhosesmor

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

Caerfallwch Farm is mentioned as early as 1660, but the present farmhouse is shown on the 1839 Tithe map, having probably been rebuilt c1824 when it was purchased by the Bankes family of Soughton Hall. A rear wing was added, probably by the estate, in the third quarter of the C19 and is shown on the 1870 Ordnance Survey. The present roof of the main range is a late C19 rebuild, the rear wall having been heightened or rebuilt in brick. Caerfallwch is the old name for Rhosesmor village.

Exterior

A Georgian-style 2-storey long 3-window farmhouse of rubble stone and slate roof with C19 end brick stacks and end brick stack to the rear wing. Openings have stone and brick jambs, and with lintels in the lower storey. The windows are 12-pane hornless sashes. The central panelled door has an overlight. A lower projection against the R gable end has a corrugated iron roof.

The rear wall has brickwork beneath the eaves, demonstrating the heightening of the house in the C19. A centrally-placed rear wing has a lower ridge line. On its R side is a lean-to against the main range with a shuttered opening under a brick segmental head in the side wall continuous with the L gable end of the main range, while its rear wall has a fixed-pane window. The rear wing has, on its R side, a horizontal-sliding sash window in the upper storey. The L side wall has 2 segmental-headed horizontal-sliding sashes in the upper storey, a lean-to lower L abutting a shallow lean-to against the main range, with boarded door, and stone and brick lean-to to the R. On the L side of the rear wing the lean-to against the main range has a fixed small-pane window under a brick segmental head.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved Georgian vernacular farmhouse with additions retaining C19 estate character.