Lime Kiln

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhosesmor, Flintshire

Entry Name: Lime Kiln

Building Class: Industrial

Location: E of Foel Farm, approximately 300m NW of the parish church, set back on the N side of a minor road between Rhosesmor and Moel-y-crio.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Halkyn (Helygain)

Community: Halkyn

Locality: Rhosesmor

Built-Up Area: Rhosesmor

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

History

Built in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1870 Ordnance Survey. It served a small quarry on the N side of the kiln.

Exterior

A lime kiln built against a bank to facilitate charging from the top, of battered rubble stone walls with bigger quoins, and a round-headed draw arch with voussoirs. The kiln lining is mainly collapsed and infilled.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for industrial archaeological interest as rare surviving, prominently located kiln, representing an important local industry.