Efail Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Moelfre, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Efail Bach

Location: Set at right angles to the SW side of the A5025 between Brynrefail and City Dulas; c200m SE of Pont Dulas.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Moelfre

Community: Moelfre

Community: Moelfre

Locality: City Dulas

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanallgo

History

Probably early C19 labourers cottage. The Tithe Map for the parish of Penrhos Lligwy, 1844, shows few buildings and the area is divided into 10 parcels of land, the 3 largest shared between 2 estates. The cottage is sited on land owned by the Right Honorable Lord Newborough of Lligwy and is recorded as being farmed by Hugh Jones. The name and site of the cottage suggest that the occupier was probably a blacksmith who may have worked for the Lligwy estate, though the cottage could not be identified in the Census Returns as several Efail and Refail entries were present.

Exterior

Single storey cottage, built of rubble masonry, limewashed. Slate roof with tiled ridge and coping, velux windows to rear; large rectangular rendered gable stacks with capping; high eaves line. The entrance elevation faces a small garden to the NW, the central doorway has a modern door and is flanked by small 6-pane horned sash windows with slate sills. There is a later addition to the rear.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C19 labourer's cottage which retains its simple plan and vernacular character.