Cefnfforest-fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangyfelach, Swansea

Entry Name: Cefnfforest-fawr

Location: Situated 1.2 km N of the M4 motorway at the end of a 1 km long track W off the minor road to Felindre.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Llangyfelach

Morriston

History

Later C18 substantial farmhouse, dated to c1780 by RCAHMW. Part of Penllergaer estate. the RCAHMW elevation shows patterned stucco to front, 12-pane sashes to ground floor and a door to right end wall, all now removed, and map 41 lists C18 panelling also gone. The roof is said to have no collars to trusses, so present collars may be inserted.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with imitation slates to close-eaved roofs, and end-wall stacks. C20 small brick stack to left end, over large projecting chimney-breast, rendered right end stack and stack to end of rear wing. Two storeys, 3-window front offset to left. Three small 4-pane sashes to upper floor, under eaves, the centre one with higher sill for removed porch below. Ground floor has C20 window each side with stone voussoirs to cambered head and cement render to outline of gabled porch around centre cambered-headed doorway, C20 door. Rendered left end wall with raised chimneybreast, stepped in twice each side. Rubble stone right end wall with C20 window to ground floor right, former door.
Rear wing has outshut carried down to align with right end wall of main range, door and C20 window. End gable is rendered with 4-pane sash stair light and tiny understair light below. One C20 first floor window to left. Whitewashed windowless right side wall and whitewash also to main house rear wall to right of wing, with one C20 ground floor window under dripstone.
Outbuilding attached to rear wing by short link with blocked door is lofted with stone end stack. Upper gable end has outside steps to blocked loft door and door to ground floor right, both with timber lintels. Two windows to side wall ground floor and loft entry between above. Rear has added lean-to with 3 windows. Roof is partly replaced in metal sheet, partly slate.

Interior

Centre passage with room each side, passage aligned on broad lower flight of enclosed dog-leg stair in rear wing. Square newels, thick moulded rail, closed string, balusters boxed in or removed. RCAHMW drawing shows slim turned balusters. Six beams to 5-bay ground floor, cased in right side kitchen which has deep chimneybreast and small C20 fireplace. Beam over fireplace is exposed in small inserted room to left and has deep chamfers. Left room has C19 9-panel door in moulded surround with square blocks at upper angles. Moulding is a flat double ogee. Exposed squared beam with minimal chamfers and halved beam on end wall above C20 fireplace. Halved beam is carried on 2 small stone corbels. Rear wing has stair to left and service room to right with 2 unmoulded axial beams, small fireplace on end wall. Three curved stone steps down into stone-flagged under-stair. Timber-frame partition between understair and rear service room. First floor landing has board doors off, wide floorboards mostly removed by theft. Large room each side, small room between. Fireplaces blocked. Board door from landing to roof space of rear wing which has 2 pegged collar-trusses and double purlins. First floor front rooms are ceiled at collar level of roof. Five pegged collar-trusses.
Rear outbuilding has whitewashed interior, loft floor removed, end-wall fireplace with voussoirs on iron curved band.

Included as a largely C18 farmhouse with good surviving staircase.