War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Victoria, Newport

Entry Name: War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Standing at the E end of Clarence Place on an island at the centre of a major junction, with main roads leading N, S E and W.

County: Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Victoria

Community: Victoria

Built-Up Area: Newport

Newport

History

Designed by Cyril Bates and Colin Jones who won the competion in 1922; based on the Lutyens cenotaph in Whitehall. Constructed by H Davis and Sons at a cost of c £3000, foundation stone laid 1923 and unveiled by Lord Tredegar.

Exterior

Large cenotaph war memorial in pale limestone. Comprises a granite base, tiered plinth, long rectangular tapering slab, each side panel breaking forward, and tiered entablature. Simple engraved inscriptions to the dead of the two World Wars on E and S face, surmounted by wreaths.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a war memorial of national significance to Wales in a prominent position within the major town of Newport. Group value with other listed buildings in Clarence Place.