Pont Lliw Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontlliw, Swansea

Community: Pontlliw and Tircoed

Locality: Pont Lliw

Built-Up Area: Pontlliw

Hendy

History

Mill, C19 though probably of earlier origin. Marked on the OS map of 1884 as a flour mill. Now largely remodelled to form a house but retaining water wheel.

Exterior

Remodelled, formerly 2-storey now single long range with new full-height windows with cambered yellow brick heads, 6 bays. Single-storey lean-to under eaves gablet. Rubble walls with dressed quoins, slate roof, eaves, end gables, brick end stacks. Broad iron-framed wooden-spoked overshot water wheel to south elevation, square-headed opening above.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Retained on list, notwithstanding remodelling as domestic building, as converted water-mill retaining its water wheel.