Outbuilding on N side of beach approach

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Later C19 outbuilding apparently built to house Captain Manby's rocket life-saving apparatus, (housed here in 1926) and probably dating from the late 1860s. Shown in a photograph dated to 1868 with the lifeboat house of c1862 immediately to the right, the lifeboat house replaced by one further along in 1895. Used by Dragonfly Watersports in 2001.

Exterior

Outbuilding, grey limestone rubble with tooled cornerstones and window jambs. Slate roof with flat leaded ridge of triangular plan, to accommodate the splayed plan of the building. Small red-brick right end chimney. Single storey with one window to S side, now boarded over, sandstone single lintel, slate sill. Left end has broad opening with cemented lintel, over C20 garage door.

Not available for inspection.

Included for group value with the former lifeboat house.