The Lamb Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

C19 inn occupying 2 bays of a single later C19 range, with No 13 to right. Listed as The Lamb in 1844 directory, John Andrew landlord, in 1891 and 1911 with James Griffiths, and in 1926 with Edward W Evans as landlord.

Exterior

Inn, painted stucco with slate roof and rendered left end stack. Two storeys with moulded cornice and parapet. Two large first floor oriels, like the one on No 13, with plate glass sashes and moulded cornices with small modillions. Ground floor all timber-cased, has pair of large arched sash windows each side of arched door to inn and another arched door to right. Inn front has 6 timber fluted pilasters, timber spandrels to the arches and cornice broken forward around base of oriels, blocks in frieze over pilasters. Door to inn has double 2-panel doors and timber roundel in blank tympanum. Door to right has lost timber casing and presumably a 7th pilaster. 4-panel door with arched overlight.

Ground floor modernised.

Included as a prominently sited later C19 inn with good original timber public house front.