York House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: York House

Location: Set back from the street line on the SW side of Lower Frog Street, the next house S from Frogmore Villas.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Mid to later C19 3-storey detached town house, said to date from 1850. Known as Katrina in 1977. Rear garden runs back to town wall, with Gothic arches under wall-walk.

Exterior

House, painted stucco with slate roof, overhanging on corbels and brick end stacks. Narrow 3-storey, 2-window front with pairs of plate glass sashes to each floor, 2 pairs to upper floors, one to ground floor right. Each pair has a single hoodmould over, the hoodmoulds linked on the upper floors and there are heavy moulded sill bands under upper floor windows, the band under first floor with small sill brackets, and a similar thick sill under ground floor windows also has brackets. Two-panel door with overlight in stucco pilastered doorcase with simple capitals, plain frieze and moulded cornice. Two steps up. Windowless side walls. Rear has C20 windows.

Interior

Hall has glazed screen with chamfered woodwork, as on Esplanade houses of 1870s. Staircase with fat bulbous newel, thin turned balusters and shaped tread ends, rising in 4 flights. Front room has modillion cornice and acanthus rose. 4-panel doors. First floor front room has moulded cornice with vine border, elliptical arched recess on S wall.

Included as an ornate Victorian stuccoed town house of architectural character.