Rest-Harrow

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Rest-Harrow

Building Class: Recreational

Location: On the NE side of Cresswell Street some 50m from the junction with Church Street and St George's Street.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Later C19 range, apparently the former Tenby Workingmen's Club, converted into two houses in C20. Probably dating from c1865-75. Guild House appears to have been the original residence, and Rest Harrow the club, in a three-part composition with slightly projected centrepiece, the residence being the left 2-window range, the club the centre and right. The bicolour brick and stone heads to the openings are distinctive and may indicate that W Newton Dunn, architect of the Tenby & County club and the Fishermen's Rooms was involved.

Exterior

House, former workingmen's club. Painted stucco with bicolour brick and stone dressings, painted over. Slate close eaved roof. Two storeys, two sections of a 3-part composition with Guild House as the left section and Rest Harrow the former centre and right sections. The centre is slightly projected with 12-pane window over big arched entry, and the right section has paired 8-pane sash windows over broad cambered-arched tripartite sash. Centre has raised stone quoins and there are similar rusticated jambs to all openings. Upper windows have alternated brick and stone voussoirs to flat heads, and ground floor similar arch and cambered head. Arch has tooled limestone plinth each side, tooled impost band and large flush keystone. Red brick band under eaves. Right section has raised stone band between floors with `Workingmen's Club Rooms' in painted letters under present paint. Big ground floor tripartite window of 4-12-4 panes has tooled limestone blocks at springing of cambered arch and large flush keystone. Stone sills.

Included with Guild House as a distinctive Victorian range with polychrome detail.