Athol House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Early C19 town house remodelled in early C20. The original house as seen in a late C19 photograph had a 3-storey, 3-bay facade of stucco lined as ashlar with pedimented centre doorway. A postcard postmarked 1906 shows slate eaves roof and slate-hung dormers, the eaves lower than present parapet, an oriel added to first floor left and a shopfront to ground floor with house door to right. Shop occupied by Jago in 2001.

Exterior

Shop and house over, painted stucco with slate roof behind parapet, red brick right end stack and terracotta crested ridge tiles. Three storeys, 2 bays with upper floor 4-pane sashes, the heads at level of parapet coping under raised curved stucco heads. Two first floor canted oriel windows with ogee-curved hipped roofs, 2-4-2-pane sashes, the bottom rail of top sash curved (as on Clement Dale and Moray House, South Cliff Gardens). Full width shopfront flanked by panelled pilasters with gabled brackets to fascia with dog-toothed cornice carried around base of oriels. Two large plate-glass panes to left and 1 to right, with decorated small spandrel brackets to posts, narrow panes canted in to recessed glazed door with overlight engraved with floral pattern.

Interior

Earlier C19 stair with scrolled tread ends and stick balusters, later C19 or early C20 lower flight with turned newels and ball finials.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C20 remodelled facade with good shopfront, of group value with adjacent listed buildings.