Premises occupied by La Cave Restaurant

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

One of a pair of earlier to mid C19 houses, now with shops below.

Exterior

House and shop, right half of a single design with the premises occupied by All A Pound to left. Originally stucco lined as ashlar, altered on house to left, as original on house to right, with slate roof and nogged brick eaves, covered by eaves board on house to left. End wall stacks. Three storeys, three bays with blank windows to centre bay, 4-pane horned sashes to second floor each side and first floor left, first floor right having late C19 large canted oriel of 2-4-2-pane sashes with moulded cornice. Ground floor shopfronts, with house doors paired at centre. The house to left has wholly C20 ground floor. House to right has C19 shopfront, with half-glazed house door recessed to left and shop to right, the whole framed by 3 plain piers with console brackets in fascia and dentil cornice carried around base of the
oriel. House door and shop door, recessed to left of shop window, are C20 half-glazed with blank overlights. Shop window of 2 panes to front and one canted in to door.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a late Georgian style three-bay pair of houses, with late C19 shop front. Of group value with Cobra House.